Privacy Policy

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site quotexperts.co.uk

QuotExperts is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Contact Details

Full name of legal entity: Marketing Position Ltd T/A QuotExperts

Company Number: 11094169

Email address: privacy@quotexperts.co.uk

INTRODUCTION

  • This Privacy Policy describes the policies of the Company on the collection, use and disclosure of your information that we collect when you use our Site.
  • We take privacy, and the security of personal data, very seriously, and we are committed to ensuring that we safeguard the privacy and personal data of our Site visitors and those with whom we communicate through the Site, whether by email or electronically, at all times and in the best way possible.
  • The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform users of our Site of the following:
    • the personal data we will collect;
    • use of collected data;
    • who has access to the data collected;
    • the rights of the Site users;

YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  • Personal data is collected about you whenever you access our site, complete a quotation form for a specific service on our site, contact us, send us feedback, post a review to our website, complete a facebook form from a facebook lead advert, complete forms on our site or take part in customer surveys.
  • In general, the sorts of data that we can acquire, depending upon the circumstances, include:
    • your name;
    • address;
    • email;
    • company details in relation to a specific service, e.g. utilities usage or waste service requirements.
    • details of any feedback you give us, and this may be by phone, email, post or via social media;
    • information about the services we or our partners provide to you;
  • In general terms, we may use this personal data to:
    • create and manage an account with us;
    • verify your identity;
    • provide services to you;
    • to source relevant quotes to you from our service partners.
    • analyse your feedback to improve our services;
    • provide customer support;
  • If we want to use your information for any other purpose, we will ask you for consent and will use your information only on receiving your consent and then, only for the purpose(s) for which consent was granted unless we are required to do otherwise by law.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at privacy@quotexperts.co.uk

CONSENT AND LEGAL BASIS

By using our Site, users agree that they consent to the conditions set out in this Privacy Policy.

The legal basis for us processing your personal data is:

  • you have provided your consent to that processing;
  • processing is necessary for the performance of our services offered within the Site;
  • processing is necessary for us to pursue our legitimate business interests.

You may withdraw your consent any time. You can withdraw your consent or oppose other legal basis for processing your personal data by sending us a withdrawal notice or oppose notice by email to privacy@quotexperts.co.uk

Do note that if you do not allow us to collect or process the required personal data or withdraw the consent to process the same for the required purposes, you may not be able to access or use some or all services on our Site for which your information was sought.

HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA

Data collected on our Site will only be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our Site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose in this Privacy Policy.

CHILDREN

Please note that our Site is a business to business service and is not intended for use by children. We do not knowingly collect or use personal data from children under 16 years of age. If we learn that we have collected personal data from a child under 16 years of age, the personal data will be deleted as soon as possible. If a child under 16 years of age has provided us with personal data, their parent or guardian may contact our privacy officer.

GDPR

  • For users in the United Kingdom, we adhere to the Data Protection Act 2018.
  • For users in the European Union, we adhere to the regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

CONSENT AND LEGAL BASIS

By using our Site, users agree that they consent to the conditions set out in this Privacy Policy.

The legal basis for us processing your personal data is:

  • you have provided your consent to the processing of data you provide to us when you complete a service quotation form within the site (GDPR article 6b);
  • we share the information you have provided with our service partners under legitimate interest (GDPR article 6f) to find you the best deal based on the requirements you have shared.
  • processing is necessary for the performance of our services offered within the Site;
  • processing is necessary for us to pursue our legitimate business interests.

You may withdraw your consent any time. You can withdraw your consent or oppose other legal basis for processing your personal data by sending us a withdrawal notice or oppose notice by email to privacy@quotexperts.co.uk

Do note that if you do not allow us to collect or process the required personal data or withdraw the consent to process the same for the required purposes, you may not be able to access or use some or all services on our Site for which your information was sought.

HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA

Data collected on our Site will only be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our Site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose in this Privacy Policy.

SHARING PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

We may disclose your personal data to our employees who reasonably need access to user data to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

We share your personal data with third parties as detailed below:

  • Service Partners. We share personal data for purpose of sourcing you the best quote based for the relevant business service based on the information you provide us through the relevant service quotation request form. These include, among others, utilities providers, merchant service providers, waste service organisations, and providers of business focused professional services. Consistent with applicable legal requirements, we take appropriate technical and organizational measures to require third parties to adequately safeguard your personal data and only process it in accordance with our instructions.
  • With Service Providers. We share personal data for business purposes with service providers that provide us with services for operating the Site, opening, and operating your account as well as providing ancillary services and solutions. These include, among others, hosting services, data and cybersecurity services, web analytics and performance tools, IT SaaS services, certificate printing, legal and financial advisors, or technical consultants. Consistent with applicable legal requirements, we take appropriate technical and organizational measures to require third parties to adequately safeguard your personal data and only process it in accordance with our instructions.
  • Contractors and sub-contractors. It may be necessary to share your information with our contractors and sub-contractors to help us deliver our courses and other services offered on our Site. Consistent with applicable legal requirements, we take appropriate technical and organizational measures to require third parties to adequately safeguard your personal data and only process it in accordance with our instructions.
  • For legal reasons. We might need to share personal data with law enforcement agencies, public authorities or other parties in order to respond to a subpoena or court order, judicial process or regulatory authorities, if we believe we are required to do so by law, or that doing so is reasonably necessary to comply with legal processes; when we believe it necessary or appropriate to disclose personal data to law enforcement authorities, such as to investigate actual or suspected fraud or violations of law, breaches of security, or breaches of this Policy; to respond to claims against us; and to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of QuotExperts, our customers, or the public.
  • In the context of a corporate transaction. Personal data will also be disclosed if we go through a business transition such as a merger, sale, transfer of all or a portion of the Company’s assets, acquisition, or similar event. In the event that we sell any business or assets, we will disclose your data to the prospective buyer. If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, information held by us about our users will be one of the transferred assets.

MARKETING AND PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATIONS

  • We may inform you of new offerings, or relevant business information by email or other electronic means. You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time by using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in our emails, contacting us at privacy@quotexperts.co.uk
  • Unsubscribing will not this will not affect any other interaction you have with any service partners you have engaged with through an introduction. You will need to contact them directly to remove yourself from any service partner marketing.
  • We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if there are changes in the law, regulations, or the structure of our business.

WHERE WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We transfer and keep user personal data in the United Kingdom (“UK”). When we transfer user personal data, we will protect that data as described in this Privacy Policy and comply with applicable legal requirements for transferring personal data internationally.

If you are located in the United Kingdom (“UK”) or the European Union (“EU”) / European Economic Area (“EEA”), we will only transfer your personal data if:

  • The country your personal data being transferred to has been deemed to have adequate data protection by the European Commission; or if you are in the UK, by the UK adequacy regulations.
  • We have implemented appropriate safeguards in respect of the transfer. For example, the recipient is a party to binding corporate rules or we have entered into standard EU or UK data protection contractual clauses with the recipient.
  • We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.
  • If your data is transferred outside of the UK or EEA, we have procedures in place to ensure your data receives the same protection as if it were being processed inside the UK or EEA.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The security of your information is important to us, and we will use all reasonable security measures to prevent the loss, misuse, or unauthorized alteration of your information under our control.

Our employees are bound by strict confidentiality agreements and a breach of this agreement would result in the employee’s termination.

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The internet can be insecure at times and therefore, we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

RIGHTS OF EU, EEA, AND UK USERS

his section of the Policy applies to you if you are in the UK, EU, or the EEA.

The Controller (within the meaning of the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU GDPR) for the processing of personal data as described in this Privacy policy is Marketing Position Ltd trading as QuotExperts.

Under UK Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU GDPR, you have the following rights in respect of your personal data:

  • Right to be informed, to be informed about collection and use of your personal data;
  • Right of access, to obtain information about how and on what basis your personal data is processed and to obtain a copy;
  • Right of rectification, to rectify inaccurate personal information;
  • Right to be forgotten (Right to erasure), to erase your personal data in limited circumstances where (a) you believe that it is no longer necessary for us to hold your personal data; (b) we are processing your personal data on the basis of legitimate interests and you object to such processing, and we cannot demonstrate an overriding legitimate ground for the processing; (c) where you have provided your personal data to us with your consent and you wish to withdraw your consent and there is no other ground under which we can process your personal data; and (d) where you believe the personal data we hold about you is being unlawfully processed by us;
  • Right to restrict processing, to restrict processing of your personal data where (a) the accuracy of the personal data is contested; (b) the processing is unlawful but you object to the erasure of the personal data; (c) we no longer require the personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, but it is required for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim; or (d) you have objected to us processing your personal data based on our legitimate interests and we are considering your objection;
    • where you have provided your personal information to us with your consent, to ask us for a copy of this data in a structured, machine-readable format and to ask us to share (port) this data to another data controller; or
    • to obtain a copy of or access to safeguards under which your personal data is transferred outside of the EEA.

Under certain circumstances, you may have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of your personal data by us and we may be required to no longer process your personal data.

  • further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us, or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the UK Data Protection Act 2018.
  • If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please contact us at privacy@quotexperts.co.uk and we will reply to you and send the information you requested free of charge in a suitable electronic form within 30 days.
  • We will ask you for additional data to confirm your identity and for security purposes, before disclosing data requested by you.
  • We will decline to process requests that jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or would cause us to take any action that is not permissible under applicable laws. Additionally, as permitted by applicable laws, we will retain where necessary certain personal data for a limited period of time for record-keeping, tax, accounting and fraud prevention purposes.
  • In addition to the above, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) for data protection. Please note that the right of access and the right to erasure do not constitute absolute rights and the interests of other individuals may restrict your right of access or erasure in accordance with applicable laws.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

COOKIES

We use cookies in connection with the operation of our Site. Please read our Cookie Policy to learn about the cookies we use on our Site.

CONTACT US

If you would like to exercise your rights, have any queries or concerns, or if you have any complaints about how we process your personal data please contact us by email privacy@quotexperts.co.uk

MODIFICATIONS

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. When we amend this Privacy Policy, we will update the “Effective Date” at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. We recommend that our users periodically review our Privacy Policy to ensure that they are notified of any updates.

EFFECTIVE DATE: [01.06.2022]